Subscribe Jobs Via E-Mail

 

CTS Placement Papers 2016-2017 Latest Placement Papers.


  2014 Solved CTS Placement Papers
CTS Placement Papers 2016-2017 Latest Placement Papers. 2014 Solved CTS Placement Papers. Sample Placement Papers of CTS. CTS Written Test Sample Papers. Latest CTS Recruitment Drive Papers.


Question 1

Find a number which exceeds the aggregate of its 72, 81 and 108 parts by 8750/27.

a) 336 b) 128 c) 824 d) 538

Answer : a) 336

Question 2

If a number is much greater than the sum of its 12th and 8th parts as is less than 258. Then what will be the number?

a) 258 b) 506 c) 144 d) 129

Answer : c) 144

Question 3

Sum of 4-times of a number and 5 times of the aggregate of its 12th, 3rd and 10th part is 387 more than thrice of the number. Then find the number.

a) 1244 b) 108 c) 144 d) 1098

Answer : b) 108

Question 4

A sum of a number and the reciprocal of aggregation of 2nd, 3rd and 4th parts of the number is 1/26 more than the number. Find the number.

a) 26 b) 52 c) 72 d) 24

Answer : d) 24.

Question 5

Two trains are travelling at 25 kmph, starting at the same time from city 1 and city 2 respectively which are 75 km apart. There is a bee, which can fly at 50 kmph starts from city1 at the same time the train starts and hits the second train.After hitting the train, takes rest till the trains meet each other. Find the time taken by the fly to rest ?

a)15 minutes b)30 minutes c)45 minutes d)65 minutes

Answer : b)30 minutes

Question 6

Two buses are travelling at 36 kmph and are 120 km apart. There is a fly in one bus which starts to fly at 40 kmph when the bus is started. It flies between two buses until the buses meet each other. Find the distance travelled by the fly.

a)66.6 km b)76.8 km c)56.5 km d)87.5 km
Answer : a)66.6 km

Question 7

Two buses are travelling at 36kmph and are 120 km apart. There is a fly in one bus which starts to fly at 72kmph when the bus is started.It hits the second bus and starts flying between two buses until the buses meet each other.Find the distance travelled by the fly after hitting the second bus is.

a)120 km b)60 km c)40 km d)72 km

Answer : c)40 km

Question 8

The digits 2,3,8,7 and 6 are arranged to form 5 digit numbers in such a way that the repetition of the digits are not allowed. Then find the exact sum of all such possibilities:

a) 6031214 b) 9031214 c) 6933264 d) 5933264

Answer : c) 6933264.

Question 9

The sum of 4 digit numbers that can be formed by using the digits 3, 2 , 4 and 1 such that the digits 2 and 1 always comes together is: (note that the repetition of digits are not allowed)

a) greater than 34000 b) less than 34000 c) none of these d) cannot be determined

Answer : a) greater than 34000

Question 10

Find the sum of the 4 digit numbers which are the multiples of 5 and are formed by using the digits 5, 3, 2 and 6.

a) 24450 b) 22250 c) 23350 d) 26450

Answer : a) 24450.

Question 11

Find the product of distinct prime factors of 34476.

a) 1321 b) 1326 c)34476 d)2873.

Answer : b) 1326

Question 13

What is the first prime number that enters in the series 12, 21, 30,... ?

a) 67 b) 73 c) 83 d) cannot be determined.

Answer : d) cannot be determined.

Question 14

A man saves Rs.16,500 in 10 years. If he increases savings amount every year by Rs.100 then what will be his savings amount during the first year ?

a) Rs.1200 b) Rs.500 c) Rs.1500 d) Rs.1700

Answer : a) Rs.1200

Question 15

In every hour, a wall clock makes a beep as many as the time it shows. Find how many beeps the clock will make in a day ?

a) 78 b) 156 c) 180 d) 39

Answer : b) 156

Question 16

Sunil parents gave him Rs.50 in the first month and asked him to save that. In the second month they repeated with Rs.55, then with Rs.60 in the third month and so on. This continued for 10 long years. Every year he gave certain amount from his savings to his parents for his expenses. The amount was increased by 10% every year. At the end of 5 years, only Rs.5069.40 was remaining. Find the amount he gave for his expenses during the first year.

a) Rs.5000 b) Rs.6826.40 c) Rs.6000 d) Rs.5295.20

Answer : c) Rs.6000

Question 17

Find the actual profit percentage of a milk vendor, if he sells milk using a faulty measure which reads 750 ml as 1000 ml.

a) 12% b) 25% c) 33% d) 40%

Answer : c) 33%

Question 18

A seller sold 2 items at Rs.23998.80 each, such that one is sold at a profit of 40% and another one at a loss of 40%. Then what is the net loss?

a) Rs.9142.40 b) Rs.8142.40 c) Rs.7142.40 d) Rs.6142.40

Answer : a) Rs.9142.40

Question 19

Two salesmen sales their item for Rs.8000 each. One salesmen calculates his profit % on his Cost price and another calculates his Profit % on selling price. If both claim to have a profit of 30% then what is the difference in their profit amount?

a) Rs.564 b) Rs.554 c) Rs.654 d) Rs.614

Answer : b) Rs.554

Question 20

Four friends Mr.A, Mr.B, Mr.C and Mr.D are walking in a park. On the way, they have to cross a narrow bridge in which only two person can cross at a time. They walk at different speed and can cross at 12, 24, 21 and 5 minutes respectively. Find the minimum time taken by them to cross the narrow bridge.

a)24 minutes b)33 minutes c)36 minutes d)26 minutes

Answer : b)33 minutes.

Question 21

Seven girls namely P, Q, R, S, T, U and V can cross a rope bridge in 22, 34, 14, 4, 13, 29 and 25 minutes respectively. If only three girls can cross the bridge at a time then the minimum time taken by them to cross the bridge is:

a)34 minutes b)29 minutes c)47 minutes d)40 minutes

Answer : c)47 minutes.

Question 22

Eight members P, Q, R, S, T, U, V and W can cross a bridge in 3, 13, 21, 17, 5, 9, 1 and 25 minutes respectively. If only two can cross the bridge at a time, then find which of the following group crosses in minimum time?

a)(P,Q,V,W) b)(R,S,T,U) c)(Q,S,U,W) d)(P,R,T,V)

Answer : d)(P,R,T,V)

Question 23

The straight distance between X and Y is 1000 meters. A taxi starts travelling from X at morning 8 o'clock. There is a taxi for every 30 minutes interval. Each taxi travels at a speed of 25 km/hr. A man travels from Y at a speed of 20 km/hr. If the man starts his journey at 2 pm, find the number of taxi he encounters in his journey.

a)17 b)5 c)12 d)8

Answer : a)17

Question 24

A taxi starts travel from P at morning 8 am to Q which is at a distance of 50 km from P. There is a taxi for every 30 minutes from P and each taxi travels at a speed of 25 km/hr. Two men A and B starts at 2 pm from Q at a speed of 12.5 km/hr and 10 km/hr respectively. During their journey,find the number of taxi's B encounter more than A.

a)1 b)4 c)2 d)3

Answer : c)2

Question 25

The distance between two stations A and B is 75 km. A taxi starts from A at morning 7 o'clock. There is a taxi for every 45 minutes interval and each taxi travels at a speed of 25 km/hr. A man travels from B and reaches station A such that 15km at a speed of 15 km/hr and remaining distance by 30 km/hr respectively. If the man starts at 1 pm then find the number of taxi's he encounters during his journey.

a)7 b)8 c)6 d)9

Answer : a)7

Question 26

A bag contains blue and red balls in the ratio 3:4. If 20 green ball is added then the number of balls is 55. Then what is the ratio of red balls to that of green?

a)1:2 b)1:3 c)1:1 d)2:1

Answer : c)1:1

Question 27

The ratio of ages of Meera and Sheela is 1:2. If the age of Veena who is 9 years old is added then the ratio becomes 2:4:3. Then what is the age of Sheela ?

a)12 b)10 c)6 d)9

Answer : a)12

Question 28

A bag contains White and black balls in the ratio 1:3, another bag contains the same colored balls in the ratio 2:3. If there are totally 20 white and 45 black balls then the total number of balls in 1st bag is:

a)8 b)12 c)16 d)40

Answer : d)40

Question 29

Which of the following is not true regarding Normalization of databases ?

a. Redundancy of data is increased.
b. Data integrity is efficiently maintained
c. Concurrent processing becomes easier for heavily transactional databases
d. Data dependencies are minimized

Answer : a. Redundancy of data is increased

Question 30

Which of the following is not true regarding linked list ?

a. A linked list cannot be reversed programmatically
b. An element can be inserted in between the members of a linked list
c. A linked list has less memory overhead than arrays during insertion and deletion of elements
d. A doubly linked list can be traversed in any of its two directions
Answer : a. A linked list cannot be reversed programmatically

Question 31

Which of the following is not true regarding database keys ?

a. A value of a candidate key cannot be used to retrieve a unique row from a table
b. Alternate key is not a primary key
c. Every candidate is a potential candidate when choosing a primary key
d. There can be multiple candidate keys

Answer : A value of a candidate key cannot be used to retrieve a unique row from a table


Question 32

Two toy trains run around a circular track at the rate of one round per hour and six rounds per hour respectively. They start from the same point in the same direction at 7.30 a.m. and they cross each other first at:

a)7.35a.m b)8.35a.m c)7.42a.m d)8.02a.m

Answer : c)7.42 a.m

Question 33

Two men start walking from the same place in opposite directions such that one go towards east at 10 meters per minute and other goes towards west at 20 meters per minute.At what time will they be 7.2 km apart ?

a)1 hour b)2 hours c)3 hours d)4 hours

Answer : d)4 hours

Question 34

P and Q walk around a circular jogging field at a speed of 2 rounds per hour and 3 rounds per hour. They start in the opposite direction from the same point. How many times will they cross each other within 1 and half hours?

a)7 b)5 c)3 d)1

Answer : a)7


Question 35

There is a group of 5 boys and 2 girls. The two groups working together can do four times as much work as a boy and a girl. Ratio of working capacities of a boy and a girl is:
a)1:3 b)1:2 c)2:1 d)2:3

Answer : c)2:1

Question 36

A group of 12 men can do a piece of work in 14 days and other group of 12 women can do the same work in 21 days. They begin together but 3 days before the completion of work, men's group leaves off. The total number of days to complete the work is:
a)51/5 b)60 c)93/3 d)65/4

Answer : a)51/5

Question 37

Vimal can do a piece of work in 20 days, Vimal and Kamal together can do in 12 days. If Kamal does the work only for half a day daily then in how many days the work will be completed ?
a)12 b)14 c)15 d)17

Answer : c)15

Question 38

(2x+1)2 + 3(x+1) = 2x(2x+1)+(5x+4) = 3x(x+1)+x(x+4)+4 = (x+2)+2x(2x+2)+2
 (a)  (b)    (c)   (d)
Answer : option d

Question 39

2x(x-2)-16 = 2x(x-4)+2(2x-8) = 2(x+1)(x-4)+(10x+5)-(8x+13) = (x+2)2 + (x-10)(x+2)
   (a)     (b)   (c)       (d)

Answer : option e

Question 40

(x+3)2 + (x+1)(x+3) = 2x2 + x(x+5)(x+2) + 12 - x2(x+7)= 2x(x+6)+(x+1)+12 
 (a)            (b)      (c)  
= 2(x+3)(x+2)
(d)
Answer : option c







 
Top