Subscribe Jobs Via E-Mail

 

TCS Solved Placement Papers 2016 -2017 - Updated Placement Papers 2016.


TCS Latest Placement Papers 2016-2017
TCS Solved Placement Papers 2016 -2017 - Updated Placement Papers 2016. TCS Sample Placement Papers 2016-207. Latest TCS Placement Papers 2015-2016. TCS Recruitment Exam Questions. TCS Sample Written Test Papers 2016-2017. TCS Previous Written Test Papers 2016. TCS Aptitude Questions 2016-2017.

Question 1

In an entrance exam of 200 objective questions, a student can score 1 point for every correct answer, loss ¼ points for every wrong answer and loss 1/2 point for every unanswered question. If he attempts only 160 questions and he scores 100 points then the number of questions answered by him correctly is:

a) 132 b) 126 c) 139 d) 128

Answer : d) 128.

Question 2

An exam contains 120 objective questions and the examiner calculate the score by using the formula S = 60 + 2C – ½ W where C is the number of correct answers and W is the number of wrong answers. If a candidate attempts 80 questions of 120 questions and his total score becomes 150 then the number of questions answered by him correctly is:

a) 42 b) 58 c) 39 d) 52

Answer : d) 52

Question 3

In a game of Chess, a boy lost 3 rounds less than he won. He can score 4 points for a win and loss 2 points for a loss. How many rounds, in all, have he played if his score is 46?

a) 37 b) 17 c) 46 d) none of these.

Answer : a) 37.

Question 4

In a bus stand, there are two services namely A and B. Every 10 minutes buses will leave from A and this service works from 6.10 am to 2 pm. The service at B starts at 2.20 pm and for every 20 minutes buses will leave from the bus stand. Find the probability of getting bus from service B between 2.20 pm to 2.50 pm, if service A is late by 1 hour.

a) 1/2 b) 1/3 c) 1/4 d) 1/5

Answer : b) 1/3

Question 5

From a railway station, trains leave for every 15 minutes and 25 minutes to city A and city B respectively. First train to city A and city B start at 9 am and 10.15 am respectively. If a man arrives to the station in between 11.25 am and 12.25 pm then the probability of getting train for city A is:

a) 1/4 b) 4/7 c) 3/5 d) 2/5

Answer : b) 4/7.

Question 6

There are two bus stands, namely X and Y. Buses leave from X for every 30 minutes and its first bus starts at 8.05 am. Every hour number of buses leaving from Y increases by 1 and its first bus starts at 7 am. From Y there is only 1 bus for the 1st hour. Any bus from either of the bus stations takes 15 minutes to reach a nearby bus stop. Suppose a person reaches the stop in between 12.15 pm and 1.15 pm. The probability that the person will get a bus from Y is:

a) 3/4 b) 1/3 c) 1 d) 1/4

Answer : a) 3/4

Question 7

An express A starts at 2.30 pm from Karnal station and travel towards Sirsa station at a speed of 80 km per hour. Another express B starts at 4.30 pm from Karnal to Sirsa at the speed of 100 km per hour. How far away from station Karnal will the two trains meet?

a) 400 km b) 100 km c) 800 km d) 450 km

Answer : c) 800 km.

Question 8

A train P starts from Delhi at 8 pm, reaches its destination UP at 1 am. Another train Q starts from UP at 8 pm and reaches Delhi at 2 am. The two trains P and Q will cross each other at :

a) 10.45 pm b) 12.45 pm c) 11.45 pm d) none of these.

Answer : a) 10.45 pm.

Question 9

Chennai express starts at 8 am from A towards B and Mumbai express starts at 8 am from B towards A. After their meet, Chennai express takes 18 hours to reach B and Mumbai express takes 8 hours to reach A. Then which of the following is their speed’s ratio?

a) 1 : 2 b) 2 : 3 c) 2 : 5 d) 1 : 3

Answer : b) 2 : 3.

Question 11

The players for district football team are selected from three different colleges and each college has 5 top players. Except captain and goalkeeper, each 3 are selected from each 3 colleges. Find the number of possible ways of such selection.

a) 1000 b) 1500 c) 4500 d) none of these

Answer : a) 1000

Question 12

In a college cricket club of 22 players, captain and wicketkeeper are selected from seniors team. For remaining players they have to select from 8 seniors and 12 juniors. Now, for a new team of 11 players except captain and wicketkeeper, out of 9 they select 4 from juniors and 5 from seniors. Find the number of methods to select players of new team.

a) 12220 b) 27720 c) 15870 d) none of these

Answer : b) 27720

Question 13

Find X's age which equals the number of grand children of a man who has 4 sons and 4 daughters. Each daughter of the man's wife have 3 sons and 4 daughters and each son of the man's wife have 4 sons and 3 daughters.

a) 40 b) 56 c) 64 d) none of these

Answer : b) 56

Question 14

A man have many daughters, each daughter have as many sons as her sisters. The product of the number of daughters and grandsons of the man lies between 40 and 50. Find the number of daughters of the man.

a) 6 b) 4 c) 3 d) 8

Answer : b) 4

Question 15

Two men A and B have equal number of daughters and A have 1 more son than B. Each son and daughter of A have 2 sons and 2 daughters and each son and daughter of B have 3 sons and 3 daughters. If A and B have equal number of grandchildren then find the number of sons of B.

a) 3 b) 4 c) 5 d) none of these.

Answer : d) none of these

Question 16

If Mr.X, Mr.Y and Mr.Z are three siblings and following three statements are true
1) Mr.X has one older brother and three younger sisters.
2) Mr.Y has two older brothers and two younger sisters
3) Mr.Z has three older brothers and one younger sister.
Then the least possible number of siblings in their family is:

a) 5 b) 6 d) 7 d) 8

Answer : b)6

Question 17

If A, B and C are triblet. A,C are males and B is female,
1) A & C say " We have 2 more brothers than the number of sisters"
2) B says " I have 2 more brothers than twice the sisters "
If the above two statements are true then the number of siblings in their family is:

a) 6 b) 12 c) 8 d) 9

Answer : b) 12

Question 18

Aravind and Bavya are friends.
1)Aravind's sister has thrice as many sisters of Bavya as brothers.
2)Aravind has 1 more brother than than that of Bavya
3)Twice Bavya's brother's sisters equals the number of boys in Aravind's family.
If the above all 3 statements are true then the number of brothers what Aravind has more than Bavya is:

a) 1 b) 2 c) 3 d) none of these

Answer : a) 1

Question 19

If q is an integer, then sqrt(p2 + q2) is an integer?
I) p2 + q2 is an integer
II) p2 - 3q2 = 0

Answer : option b.

Question 20

Is p + q = zero ?
I) pq < 0
II) p2 = q2.

Answer : option e.

Question 21

Solution for XY(Z+1)-ZY = XY is

a)X=0,Y=0 b)X=1,Y=1 c)Z=0,Y=1 d)X=1,Z=0

Answer : d)X=1,Z=0

Question 22

Find the digit D
 X Y Y                  X Y Y
 + X Z                 - X Z
--------               -------
A B C X                 D Y X

Answer : D = 8.

Question 23

On her way to Office, Sheela reaches a temple at 2/3rd distance of her journey and bus stand at 1/6th distance of her journey. The time taken by her to travel between temple and bus stand is 15 minutes. Also, she reaches bus stand at 7.30am.
At what time she started from house? And when she reached her office?

a)7.15a.m and 7.45a.m b)7.25am and 7.55am c)7.20a.m and 8.00 a.m d)7.15a.m and 8.00a.m

Answer : b)7.25a.m & 7.55 a.m

Question 24

A boy leaves school at 5.00p.m and starts to his home. In the way, he reaches a shop at 1/4th of his journey and spends 10 minutes there. Suppose he does not spend time in shop, he will cover 1/2 (half the distance) of his journey. At what time he reaches his home?

a) 5.50p.m b) 5.30p.m c) 5.20p.m d) 5.25p.m

Answer : a)5.50 p.m

Question 25

Agil is twice as fast as Mugil.Mugil is thrice as fast as Annie. The distance covered by Annie in 54 minutes will be covered by Mugil in ___ minutes.

a)27 minutes b)9minutes c)38 minutes d)18 minutes

Answer : d)18 minutes

Question 26

In a family there are several brothers and sisters. Every 2 boys have brothers as many as sisters and each girl has 2 brothers less than twice as many brothers as sisters. Now find the number of boys and girls.

a)6,8 b)8,6 c)12,10 d)6,4

Answer : b)8,6

Question 27

Suppose your daughter has brothers as many as sisters and twice the number of your sons is same as the number of daughters. How many kids you have?

a) 5 b)6 c)3 d)4

Answer : c)3

Question 28

Each of Geetha's brothers have brothers as many as Leena's and Leena has sisters as many as her brothers. Then the sum of the boys in Geetha's family and girls in Leena's family will be

a)6 b)15 c)13 d)9

Answer : a)6

Question 29

Jambu was 60 months old when Padmanabhan joined Infosys. Padmanabhan had joined Infosys 80 months back. Mohanraj is now eighty months more than six times the age of Jambu when Padmanabhan joined Infosys. The total of the ages of Jambu, Padmanabhan and Mohanraj is 100 years after lapse of 8 1/3 years. What was the age at which Padmanabhan joined Infosys?

a) 24 years b)28 years c)20 years d) 30 years

Answer : c) 20 years.

Question 30

At the time of his marriage Arunachalam was 29 years old. During marriage, his wife was younger by 3 ½ years.20 years afterwards the total ages of Arunachalam, his wife and their only son Kamalraj is 110 years. What will be the age of Kamalraj forty years from now?

a) 35 1/2 years b) 45 1/2 years c) 25 years d) 30 years

Answer : a) 35 1/2 years

Question 31

When Arunraj joined Engineering College Bobbiliraj was 34 months old. Sunilraj’s (father of Arunraj) age was two months less than 14 times the age of Bobbiliraj. Arunraj’s age was six months more than six times the age of Bobbiliraj.
Now, Bobbiliraj has attained the age of Arunraj when he (Arunraj) joined the Engineering College. What will be the total age of all the three – Bobbiliraj, Arunraj and Sunilraj now?

a) 105 years and 3 months

b) 108 years and 5 months

c) 103 years and 10 months

d) 110 years and 6 months.

Answer : c) 103 years and 10 months.

Question 32

Raman, Krishnan and Govindan are close friends. One day Raman told the below lines to his two friends:
Of all pets I have, except 4, all are dogs
Of all pets I have, except 4, all are parrots
Of all pets I have, except 4, all are Goldfish
How many dogs , parrots and Goldfish are there with Raman?

a) 3 dogs,3 parrots ,3Goldfish

b) 2 dogs,2 parrots, 2 Gold fish

c) 4 dogs,4 parrots ,4 Gold fish

d) none of these.

Answer : b) 2 dogs,2 parrots, 2 Gold fish

Question 33

Akbar told his friends Amar and Antony that he is fond of possessing multiple cell phones and added as follows:
OF all cell phones I have, except 6, all are Nokia cell phones
OF all cell phones I have, except 5, all are Samsung cell phones
OF all cell phones I have, except 7, all are LG cell phones.
How many Nokia, Samsung and LG cell phones?

a) 2 Nokia cell phones, 2 Samsung cell phones and 2 LG cell phones

b) 3 Nokia cell phones, 2 Samsung cell phones and 3 LG cell phones

c) 3 Nokia cell phones, 4 Samsung cell phones and 2 LG cell phones

d) 3 Nokia cell phones, 3 Samsung cell phones and 3 LG cell phones

Answer : c) 3 Nokia cell phones, 4 Samsung cell phones and 2 LG cell phones

Question 34

Before the marriage, Saravanan told Meenakshi as follows,
Of all the independent houses I own, except 10 all are two bed room houses
Of all the independent houses I own, except 10 all are three bed room houses
Of all the independent house I own, except 10 all are single bed room houses.
How many two bed room / three bed room / single bed room houses did Saravanan own?

a) 10 two bed room, 10 three bed room and 10 single bed room houses

b) 5 two bed room, 5 three bed room and 5 single bed room houses

c) 5 two bed room, 10 three bed room and 5 single bed room houses

d) None of these.

Answer : b) 5 two bed room, 5 three bed room and 5 single bed room houses

Question 35

M/S. GRT Grand Hotels, Salem built their hotel recently. They wanted to decorate the Enquiry counter in a grand manner. They used square plates for this purpose. The square board is of size 41” x 41”. The carpenter in charge of decoration uses nails all along the edges of the square such that there are 42 nails on each side of the square. Each nail is at the same distance from the neighbouring nails. How many nails does the carpenter use for each square decoration board?

a) 124 b)164 c)204 d)168

Answer : b) 164

Question 36

Ms. Ganesh Mahal, Coimbatore wanted to present each of its customers with a momento rectangle in size. The momentos were of size 25 x 20 cm. The company requested the carpenter to make it in such a way that both 25 cm sides should have 24 nails each and the shorter sides should have 10 nails each. How many decorative nails the carpenter would have used in each momento?

a) 56 b)64 c)68 d)60

Answer : b) 64

Question 37

Ramnath and Company was celebrating Silver Jubilee celebrations and the authorities wanted to present a Square cardboard momento fitted with decorative pins on all the four sides. They fitted 36 decorative pins with 1 cm distance between any two pins and with equal number of pins when counted on any side. Find the dimension of the cardboard.

a) 9 cm X 9 cm b) 10 cm X 10 cm c) 12 cm X 12 cm d) None of these

Answer : a) 9 cm X 9 cm

Question 38

Jaya Towers and Karuna towers are two tall buildings standing 400 metres apart. Two fast flying birds were sitting on top of these two towers and were aiming at catching the grains put up in one place. Jaya Tower’s height is 300 metres and the grains 160 metres apart from Jaya Towers. Both the birds were flying down at the same speed and reached the grains spot at the same time. What is the approximate height of Karuna Towers?

a) 240 metres b) 200 metres c) 180 metres d) none of these

Answer : a) 240 metres.

Question 39

Two famous temples, one on each bank of a river are there, opposite to each other. One temple Siva Temple -- is 54 m high. From the top of this temple, the angles of depression of the top and the foot of the other temple —Vishnu Temple are 30 deg. And 60 degrees respectively. Find the width of the river and the height of Vishnu Temple tower.

a)24.3m, 18 m b)31.14m ,36 m c)34.5m ,54 m d) none of these.

Answer : b)31.14m ,36 m

Question 40

Satish was looking at a new building Kohli Towers --constructed having height of 200 m. The angle of elevation of the top of building from a point on ground is 30 deg. What is the distance of the point from the foot of the building?

a) 273 m b) 254 m c) 346 m d) 166 m

Answer : c) 346 m













 
Top