Subscribe Jobs Via E-Mail

 

Latest Wipro Placement Papers 2016 - 2017 Fully Solved


Latest Wipro Placement Papers 2016-2017 Fully Solved. Wipro Placement Papers Wipro 2016-2017 Updated. Fully Solved Wipro Placement Papers. Sample Wipro Placement Papers.


Question 1

In an A.P., if the sum of first X terms is Y and the sum of first Y terms is X then what will be sum of (X+Y) terms?

a) 2(X+Y) b) (X+Y) c) -(X+Y) d) -(2X+Y)

Answer : c) -(X+Y).

Question 2

In an A.P., if the sum of first X terms is Z(X2), the sum of first Y terms is Z(Y2) and X is not equal to Y, then which of the following equals the sum of first Z terms of the A.P.?

a) Z3 b) (X + Y)Z2 c) (X - Y)Z2 d) Z2

Answer : a) Z2.

Question 3

If S1, S2 and S3 are sums of first n terms of three A.P's with common difference 1, 2, and 3 respectively and the first term of each A.P. is 1, then which of the following relation is true?
(i) S3 - S1 = n(n+1)
(ii) 2(S1 + S2) = n(3n-1)
(iii) S1 + S3 = 2n2

a) (i)&(ii) only b) (ii)&(iii) only c) (iii) only d)(i),(ii)&(iii).

Answer : c) (iii) only

Question 4

If 85 + 17 = 51, 76 + 19 = 42, 91 + 13 = 73 then 120 + 15 = ?

a) 68 b) 84 c) 96 d) none of these

Answer : b) 84.

Question 5

If 9 + 7 + 8 = 2, 8 + 5 + 7 = 6, 7 + 4 + 6 = 2 then 5 + 2 + 5 = ?

a) 4 b) 6 c) 5 d) 7

Answer : c) 5.

Question 6

If 51 + 23 = 37, 62 + 34 = 32 and 59 + 49 = 27 then 84 + 56 = ?

a) 28 b) 38 c) 39 d) 29.

Answer : a) 28

Question 7

If the letters of the word SUPPOSE are placed in a row then what is the probability that the vowels always come together?

a) 3/7 b) 4/7 c) 1/7 d) 6/7

Answer : c) 1/7.

Question 8

If the letters of the word STATION are arranged randomly, then the probability that two 'T's do not come together is:

a) 5/7 b) 4/21 c) 2/3 d) 3/5

Answer : a) 5/7.

Question 9

Find the probability that in a random arrangement of letters of the word 'IMMEDIATE', A is always next to D.

a) 2/9 b) 3/7 c) 1/3 d) 1/9

Answer : d) 1/9

Question 10

If the letters of the word SUPPOSE are placed in a row then what is the probability that the vowels always come together?

a) 3/7 b) 4/7 c) 1/7 d) 6/7

Answer : c) 1/7.

Question 11

If the letters of the word STATION are arranged randomly, then the probability that two 'T's do not come together is:

a) 5/7 b) 4/21 c) 2/3 d) 3/5

Answer : a) 5/7.

Question 12

Find the probability that in a random arrangement of letters of the word 'IMMEDIATE', A is always next to D.

a) 2/9 b) 3/7 c) 1/3 d) 1/9

Answer : d) 1/9

Question 13

Find the sum of the first 50 common terms of 12,16,20,... and 18,24,30,....

a) 15900 b) 12700 c) 19990 d) 18400

Answer : a) 15900

Question 14

10, 16, 22,... 10,13,16,... find the sum of the 100 common terms of the given two series.
a) 30100 b) 29900 c) 30700 d) 31100

Answer : c) 30700

Question 15

Find the sum of first 25 common terms of 7, 11, 15,... and 9, 13, 17, 21

a) 1410 b) 1375 c) 1655 d) cannot be determined

Answer : d) cannot be determined

Question 16

10,15,20,... and 11,15,19,... find the sum of the 100 common terms of given two series.

a) 100100 b) 100500 c) 100300 d) 100900

Answer : b) 100500

Question 17

The minimum number of digits required to form every number from 1 to 10,000 is:

a) 60 b) 9 c) 41 d) 10

Answer : c)41

Question 18

The minimum number of digits required to form every number which is greater than 900 and less than 9,000 is:

a) 39 b) 72 c) 49 d) 81

Answer : a) 39

Question 19

Find the difference of the minimum number of numbers required to form every number from 1 to 1234 and 1 to 4321.

a) 9 b) 7 c) 4 d) 3

Answer : d) 3

Question 20

The minimum number of numbers required to form a number from 9 to 9000 which are multiples of 5 is:

a) 31 b) 41 c) 42 d) 32

Answer : a) 31

Question 21

Madhuri went to a shopping mall and she want to go to the down floor through escalator. The length of the stairway in the escalator is 46 steps. If Madhuri takes X steps, then she would reach down floor in 60 seconds and if she takes Y steps, then she would reach in 36 seconds. Find the values of X and Y.

a) 13,17 b) 15,21 c) 19,30 d) 26,34

Answer : d)26,34

Question 22

In airport, Vikash has to catch the flight so he chooses the escalator to reach the top. The escalator is moving at the constant speed, if he takes 25 steps he would reach the top in 9 seconds. If he takes 7 steps he would reach in 15 seconds. Find the total number of steps in the escalator.

a) 52 b) 42 c) 68 d) 62

Answer : a) 52

Question 23

Avinash went to a shopping mall in Bangalore. He reaches top in 13 seconds taking 16 steps. If he takes 36 steps he would reach in 8 seconds. Find the speed of the escalator in steps per second.

a) 3 b) 4 c) 5/7 d) 2/3

Answer : b) 4.

Question 24

In a NSS camp, a work can be completed by a group of students in a certain number of days. After 20 days, 2/5 of the students left from the camp and it was found that the remaining student take time as long as before. What will be the time taken to complete the entire work?

a) 50 b) 58 c) 59 d) 52

Answer : a) 50

Question 25

A team of 200 wagers undertakes building work of a bridge. The total time allocated to build the entire bridge is 20 days. After 10 days since start, 200 more wagers join the team and together the team completes the bridge in required time. If the original team do not get those 200 extra wagers, how many days they would be behind schedule to complete building the bridge.

a) 10 days b) 20 days c) 15 days d) 1 days

Answer : a) 10 days

Question 26

A team P of 20 engineers can complete a task in 32 days. Another team Q of 16 engineers can complete the same task in 30 days. Then the ratio of working capacity of 1 member of P to that of a member of Q is:

a) 3:2 b) 4:3 c) 2:5 d) 3:5

Answer : b) 4:3

Question 27

The price of Machine D equals the sum of the prices of machine A, B and C whose price are in the ratio 2:3:4 respectively. If weights of A, B, C and D varies as square of its individual price and difference of weight of D and A, B and C together is 9880 kg. Then what is the weight of D?

a) 15390 kg b) 14790 kg c) 15800 kg d) none of these

Answer : a) 15390 kg

Question 28

If 6:4:3 is the ratio of volumes of three boxes which are filled by mixtures of two variety rice. The mixture consists type 1 and type 2 rice in the ratio 5:3, 4:3 and 3:1 respectively. The contents of all three boxes are transferred into a new box. The ratio of type 1 and type 2 rice in the new box is:
a) 52:19 b) 43:21 c) 51:30 d) 58:33

Answer : d) 58:33

Question 29

If 4:6 is the ratio of number of girls and boys in a computer coaching class.If 50% of girls and 40% of boys are degree holders then the percentage of the candidates who are non-degree holders is:
a) 12% b) 38% c) 56% d) 49%

Answer : c) 56%

Question 30

The time showed by an analog clock at a moment is 11 am then 1234567890 hours later it will show the time as:

a)11am b)11pm c)5am d)4pm

Answer : c)5am

Question 31

If a digital clock shows time as 15:30 then after 2096415526 hours it will show:

a)13:30 b)15:30 c)12:30 d)19:30

Answer : a)13:30

Question 32

The time showed by the clock at a moment is 8 am then the respective time of after and before 42896 hours is :

a)4 pm & 12 am b)6 am & 4 pm c)5 pm & 7 am d)3 am & 3 pm

Answer : a)4 pm & 12 am

Question 33

Square of two more than a two digit number is multiplied and divided by 2 and 5 respectively. If twice of the result is equal to 500 then find the number?

a) 45 b) 23 c) 87 d) 47

Answer : b) 23

Question 34

2-3 of a two digit number is equal to a number whose ten's place is three less than the ten's place of the two digit number and unit's place is one more than the unit's place of the two digit number.Then find the quotient when the square of the two digit number is divided by 261.

a)29 b)12 c)45 d)13

Answer : a)29

Question 35

In a two digit number, the digit in the units place is 1 more than 4 times the digit in ten's place. If the difference between the number formed by interchanging the digits of the number and the original number is 34 more than the original number, find the two digit number.
a)15 b)29 c)33 d)none of these
Answer : b)29.

Question 36

Aakash and Barath are partners in a business. Aakash invests 1/4 of the capital for 1 year and 3 months and Barath received two-third of the profit.Find how long Barath's money was used ?

a)12 months b)11 months c)10 months d)9 months

Answer : c)10 months

Question 37

Vinay and Raju invested in a business, in a ratio 27:40 and their profit for 12 months is in the ratio 9:8. If Vinay has invested for 10 months then for how many months did Raju invested his amount?

a)5 months b)6 months c)7 months d)8 months
Answer : b)6 months

Question 38

Mr.P, Mr.Q and Mr.S starts a business by investing for 1 1/6, 2/3 , 7/12 years respectively and shared profit in the ratio 5:7:8. Find the ratio of their investments.

a)12:13:14 b)11:8:23 c))62:46:23 d)20:49:64

Answer : d)20:49:64

Question 39

Prakash and Nishit start a business by investing in the ratio 5:6. Rajesh joined them after 6 months.If Rs.4,90,000 annual profit was earned by them with Rajesh investing an amount equal to that of Nishit's, then the amount invested by Rajesh is:

a)Rs.2,10,000 b)Rs.3,20,000 c)Rs.2,80,000 d)Rs.3,80,000

Answer : a)Rs.2,10,000

Question 40

If S1, S2 and S3 are sums of first n terms of three A.P's with common difference 1, 2, and 3 respectively and the first term of each A.P. is 1, then which of the following relation is true?
(i) S3 - S1 = n(n+1)
(ii) 2(S1 + S2) = n(3n-1)
(iii) S1 + S3 = 2n2













 
Top